Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210H N6922R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355521

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Ravens Limited
Registration: N6922R
MSN: T210-0322
Total airframe hrs:5057 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stehekin, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(6S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to a grass airstrip located in mountainous terrain, the sun was directly in the pilot's face and the windsock was in a shadow. The pilot misread the windsock and landed downwind. The airplane overran the runway and nosed over in a soft bog at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misreading of the windsock and subsequent downwind landing. Factors in the accident were the sunglare and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA175

Location