Accident Piper PA-36-285 N268JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355524

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Jerry Walts, Inc
Registration: N268JW
MSN: 36-7660104
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hill City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, KS (KHLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on initial climb with a load of chemicals for aerial application. The pilot reported that the engine had a sustained partial loss of power. The pilot said that dumping the load did not allow the airplane to continue flight and a forced landing was made off the airport in an open field where the airplane sustained substantial damage. A post accident examination of the engine found low compression on one cylinder.

Probable Cause: the sustained partial loss of engine power due to low compression on one cylinder and the rough, uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA217

Location