Accident Cessna 152 N152DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355526

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152DG
MSN: 15279784
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll on a grass strip, at about 50 knots, he lost control of the airplane. The airplane then struck a fence and flipped over on its back. The pilot further stated that he was not aware of anything wrong with the airplane. However, examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the right hand steering linkage had failed.

Probable Cause: failure of the right nose wheel steering linkage. The close proximity of the fence was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA108