Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5291L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35554

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Airpark Sales And Service, Inc
Registration: N5291L
MSN: 28-4592
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS INTO MARGINAL VFR AND/OR IMC CONDITIONS. NO WEATHER BRIEFING, FLIGHT PLAN, OR RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECORDED BY ANY FAA FACILITY. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES LESS THAN 1 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, AND WAS FOUND 17 DAYS LATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE=IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN BY OTHER PILOTS FOR ABOUT 6 HRS TOTAL TIME 1 DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WITH NO SIGNIFICANT DISCREPANCIES NOTED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD AT LEAST 'ONE OR TWO' MIXED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES BEFORE 2100. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER PERFORMED A TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS ON A SPECIMEN OF MUSCLE TISSUE TO SCREEN FOR ALCOHOL - THE FINDING WAS NEGATIVE. WITNESS STATEMENTS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN AWAKE FOR OVER 18 HRS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INITIATING VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS LACK OF SLEEP, AND THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1985 N5291L Patetown Milling Co, Inc. 0 Goldsboro, NC sub

Location