Accident Pitts S-2B N5351N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355541

Date:Friday 18 July 1997
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5351N
MSN: 5064
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch and go landing at an intermediate airport, the flight instructor said he encountered a strong crosswind and performed a bounced landing. During the ensuing takeoff, the aircraft struck the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) control box located beside the runway. The instructor flew the aircraft back to the departure airport and during landing the left main landing gear collapsed. Subsequent inspection revealed damage to the landing gear, left lower wing, and the bottom of the fuselage. Recorded wind at the time of the encounter with the PAPI constituted a left quartering tailwind at 3.5 knots.

Probable Cause: Inaccurate compensation for wind conditions and improper recovery from a bounced landing by the CFI pilot in command. A factor was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA273

Location