Accident Cessna 182N N9099G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355542

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9099G
MSN: 18260639
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3269 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R15B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMHR)
Destination airport:Rio Vista, CA (088)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing the walk around inspection the pilot noted the elevator trim tab was in an elevated position. After starting the engine the pilot repositioned the trim wheel inside the cockpit to the takeoff position. During takeoff rotation the pilot eased back on the yoke and reported that the aircraft felt heavier than usual. As the aircraft came off the ground, the pilot released some of the back pressure and the aircraft struck the runway. The pilot pulled the yoke back and the aircraft bounced higher and harder. After the second bounce the pilot reduced the power, the nose wheel struck the runway and collapsed the nose landing gear. Approximately 1 month before the accident a discrepancy was reported indicating that the pitch trim wire had jumped its groove. The same facility that had worked on the aircraft the day of the accident had repaired the pitch trim wire by repositioning the pitch trim indicator to center travel in the window. The aircraft's type certificate data sheet notes that the total trim tab travel should be 43 degrees including the plus/minus tolerances. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found that the total trim travel available was 35 degrees. The inspector reported that the total trim travel favored the nose down attitude, but it was off-centered by only 5 degrees. The cockpit indicator was found to move easily from grove to grove.

Probable Cause: Failure of maintenance personnel to adequately repair the pitch trim system and ensure that it was properly rigged, and the pilot's failure to maintain pitch control due to the distraction at liftoff of the mistrim condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA252

Location