Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355543

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Pietsch
Registration: N41371
MSN: 28-7415188
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fessenden, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D24)
Destination airport:(D24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he initiated a soft field takeoff using the manufacturer's procedures. He said the airplane lifted off about halfway down the dry sod runway. While in ground effect, the airplane descended and touched down. The pilot was able to get the airplane airborne a second time, only to have it touchdown again. Shortly after getting the airplane airborne a third time, its main landing gear collided with the edge of a highway next to the departure end of the runway. The pilot said the road was about 3 to 5 feet above the runway's elevation. The state aeronautics commission found the road was about 1 foot 6 inches above the runway's elevation. The pilot stated he did not abort the takeoff after the airplane first touched down, because he said the airplane had enough airspeed to get into the air. The pilot said he used the stop way and runway for takeoff. The runway was 2,940 feet long, the stop way was 550 feet long. A 300 foot stop way was located at the runway's departure end. (Depending on the type of takeoff/airspeed used), the airplane required between 1,600 and 2,250 feet of hard surface runway to rotate for takeoff, according to the POH.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff and/or failure to abort the takeoff while there was sufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA213

Location