Accident Piper PA-18 N83675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355548

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Mcmahan Guide, Flying Service
Registration: N83675
MSN: 18-7709116
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane on a rocky mountain ridge at 5,400 feet mean sea level. The landing area was about 600 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot was landing in a westerly direction and during touchdown the right main landing gear tire struck a rock. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot described the wind conditions as light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA104

Location