Accident Cessna 177RG N52120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355549

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52120
MSN: 177RG1173
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTYS)
Destination airport:Farmington, MO (FAM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did a preflight inspection and found no discrepancies. During his takeoff climb, the engine started running rough, and subsequently, it stopped running. The pilot initiated an emergency landing into a field, and the airplane encountered rough terrain, which resulted in substantial to the airplane. Visual examination of the airplane revealed that the oil dipstick was loose. Isolated areas of oil wetness were found in the vicinity of the #2 cylinder base and around the right rear accessory section. Oil was also found on the lower right hand windshield, on the nose landing gear doors, and down 50% of the belly of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure the oil filler cap was secured during his preflight inspection, and loss of engine oil (oil exhaustion), which resulted in subsequent engine failure. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a successful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA104

Location