Accident Hughes 269B N9398F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355556

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9398F
MSN: 89-0129
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KY29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot had departed from a confined area and were climbing through about 200 feet AGL, at 60 knots, when the engine lost power. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and performed an autorotation to an open field. Both pilots reported the touchdown was harder than expected during which the right skid collapsed. The flight instructor had performed autorotations to a power recovery, but could not remember the last time he had performed a touchdown autorotation. The manufacturer reported that the blades had flapping damage, and indicated no significant rotation at impact. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the lower fuselage fairing had separated from the fuselage. After separation, the wire inside of the intake hose that supplied air to the fuel control unit pulled out and the intake hose collapsed into the engine air intake, and blocked it. The attachment holes on the lower fuselage fairing were found to be elongated.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to identify and correct the worn holes on the lower fuselage fairing and the failure of the flight instructor to maintain main rotor RPM during the autorotative landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's lack of recent experience in performing autorotations to a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA138

Location