Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5238H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355557

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:National Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N5238H
MSN: 15284071
Total airframe hrs:5464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lufkin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco, TX (KACT)
Destination airport:(KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo cross country flight from Waco, Texas, to the Angelina Airport near Lufkin, Texas, the student pilot became disoriented. She located and identified the town of Buffalo, confirmed fuel on board, and continued east towards Lufkin. As she neared Lufkin, she once again became disoriented. She flew past the Angelina Airport; however, she did not see it. She also did not use the Lufkin VORTAC to help locate the airport. The engine lost power approximately 16 nautical miles northeast of the Angelina Airport, about 3 hours and 26 minutes after takeoff. During a forced landing to a small field, the aircraft struck some trees, and came to a stop on its nose. Examination of the aircraft's fuel system revealed no evidence of fuel. The pilot reported that she 'ran out of fuel.' A test run of the engine was accomplished on July 17, 1997. With the throttle full open, the indicated rpm was 2,350. A magneto check was performed, and the rpm drop on both the left and right magnetos was 75 rpm.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the student pilot becoming disoriented. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA268

Location