Accident Cessna 182G N2164R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355559

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2164R
MSN: 18255364
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he misjudged the landing flare and stalled the aircraft just above the runway during a night landing. The aircraft hit the pavement on the nose gear, damaging the firewall and the structural elements immediately behind it. The pilot was a newly certificated private pilot and had accumulated a total night time of 4.6 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA249

Location