Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182K N2539R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355560

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2539R
MSN: 18258239
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4346 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:(7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he overflew the airport and checked the windsock. He said the winds were variable so he planned for a landing on runway 19. He pulled the power to idle as he approached the threshold, but the airplane did not settle onto the 1,800 foot long runway. After the airplane touched down, he indicated that the brakes were unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway, the airplane overran the end of the runway, and nosed over into a ditch. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 280 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and his failure to execute a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA098