Accident Hughes 269C N7413F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355561

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South Carolina Helicopter
Registration: N7413F
MSN: 52374410
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saluda, SC (6J4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he planned to land on his sister's property. After circling the area several times, he maneuvered for a steep approach. At about 10 feet above the trees, he added collective to slow the descent. Subsequently, 'the cabin yawed to the right.' The pilot stated that his initial thought was that he was settling with power. He immediately 'launched a little collective and tried to fly out of settling with power.' An FAA inspector, who interviewed the pilot, stated that he lowered the nose and tried to fly out of the descent. The helicopter started to spin and lose altitude. The pilot stated that in 'trying to regain control, he ran out of collective and throttle.' The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled to the right. The pilot stated that from conversations with his instructor, he learned that his rotor RPM decreased, which he failed to recover. The pilot had obtained his the helicopter on the day before the accident. He had logged 52 flight hours in this make and model of aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain the proper rotor RPM during the approach and flare for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA103