Accident Piper PA-28-181 N84611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355563

Date:Sunday 13 July 1997
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Million Air
Registration: N84611
MSN: 28-8290058
Total airframe hrs:7417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in a Piper PA-28-181 with full tanks. After flying for 2.2 hours, the engine lost power and the pilot ditched the airplane in the Hudson River. When interviewed he reported that he had not switched tanks. The FAA reported that after the airplane was recovered from the river, the right tank was full of fuel, and the left tank had about 5 gallons of water, and less than half a cup of fuel. The fuel selector was found set to the left tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismangement of the fuel supply, by which he failed to switched fuel tanks, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA142