Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2738V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355567

Date:Saturday 12 July 1997
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2738V
MSN: D-118
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:7068 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(15G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day prior, the engine would only accelerate to 2,000 rpm. After some adjustments, the engine attained the manufacturer's maximum rpm of 2,300. The pilot stated that there were no indications of any malfunctions during the engine run up and the acceleration during take off felt normal. Once airborne, the pilot was unable to reduce the propeller rpm by turning the propeller control knob. He stated that the propeller control knob was pulled out for the remainder of the flight and landing. Maintaining 95-100 mph on short final, the pilot stated that he touched down about one-third of the way down the runway. The pilot applied brakes immediately, but the airplane did not slow down and continued off the end of the runway into a ditch. The pilot stated that the propeller control problem distracted him and that he did not pull the throttle to the idle position. No other mechanical problems were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retard the engine throttle to idle during the landing roll. A related factor was the diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA099

Location