Accident Cessna 152 N4594B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355570

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard Glazar
Registration: N4594B
MSN: 15283547
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:(E63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off for his third cross-country solo flight. He stated that he took his fight instructor's word that there would be enough fuel for the entire flight. He did not perform any fuel consumption calculations en route, nor did he visually check the fuel quantity levels after he reached his intermediate destination. The airplane ran out of fuel prior to reaching his second destination. During an emergency landing, the airplane hit trees and was damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to departure, and his failure to perform sufficient en route fuel consumption calculations during the cross-country flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1990 N4594B Venture Aviation 0 Kearny, AZ sub
8 May 1994 N4594B Venture Aviation, Inc. 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location