Accident Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601 N7435S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355571

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601
Owner/operator:Robert Dale Leach
Registration: N7435S
MSN: 61-0020
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:(61B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Interviews with pilots and the UNICOM operator revealed that the pilot did not receive any airport related weather information prior to his landing attempt. He said that he believed he had only a 10-knot tailwind when he initiated his landing attempt on runway 33, which he chose because it was uphill. The pilot said that he realized that he was not going to be able to successfully land the aircraft and elected to go-around. After retracting the landing gear and applying full power the airframe began to buffet and he elected to set the aircraft on the runway rather than stall the aircraft. The airport UNICOM operator reported that her first contact with the aircraft was after the accident when the pilot called her by radio to ask for a radio check. Additionally, several witnesses reported that the winds were blowing between 30 and 40 mph from a southerly direction when the accident occurred. One party described the windsock as standing straight out.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, his failure to obtain the current wind information, his selection of the wrong runway, and his delay in aborting landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA244

Location