Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1493R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355576

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1493R
MSN: AA1B-0593
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Albany, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been taken for a test flight to check on the installation of a new propeller. On the test flight the propeller vibrated 'a lot' and the pilot landed to have the propeller adjusted. On the subsequent takeoff, the pilot said at an altitude of about 750 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine lost power and then momentarily was restored. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back to the airport. At an altitude of about 400 feet msl, the airplane's engine lost complete power, and the airplane struck trees. Examination of the engine revealed fuel was present and the fuel in the airplane was clean. The examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies, and the cause of the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: a forced landing due to an undetermined complete loss of engine power, and subsequent impact with tress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA209

Location