Accident Cessna 182 N8568T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355579

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1997
Time:21:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8568T
MSN: 52468
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (6I2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a local airport for a 15 minute flight to a sod strip on his farm. After touchdown, the pilot decided he was traveling 'too fast' to complete a safe landing and applied power to clear a fence. The airplane struck the fence, and separated the nose wheel after landing in a field beyond the departure end of the strip. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, and his delay in aborting the landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point for landing, and proximity of the fence to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA141

Location