Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9494B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35559

Date:Monday 3 May 1993
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:William E. Lewallen
Registration: N9494B
MSN: 55294
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT, DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OF ABOUT 460 NAUTICAL MILES WITHOUT REFUELING. ABOUT 19 MILES SHORT OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT TREE TOP LEVEL OVER HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THIRTY MILLILITERS OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE PROPELLER DID NOT DISPLAY ANY SIGNS OF ENGINE POWER BEING PRODUCED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY CALCULATE THE REQUIRED FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE FAILURE OF THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND ADEQUATELY EVALUATE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WERE FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA202

Location