Accident Cessna 150G N458AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355590

Date:Monday 7 July 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N458AE
MSN: 15066610
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Needles, CA (KEED)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the aircraft was taxiing to the active runway when the aircraft veered off the taxiway, hit a sand dune, and nosed over. The student pilot reported that the aircraft's right brake failed and the aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. An A & P mechanic with inspection authorization examined the aircraft. He reported that the right brake functioned properly, but that the left parking brake spring was not adjusted properly, allowing the left brake to be activated at all times.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inability to attain directional control of the aircraft due to an improperly adjusted parking brake spring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA234