Accident Ercoupe 415C N99739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355591

Date:Monday 7 July 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99739
MSN: 2362
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUTS)
Destination airport:(KUTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to the runway, the student pilot allowed the airspeed to become slow and corrected for the airspeed loss by adding power. Subsequently, the airplane hit the ground hard when the student reduced the power, pulled the nose up, and stalled the airplane at 10 ft AGL. The flight instructor did not execute corrective action.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent stall due to the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and a proper descent rate. A factor was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA266

Location