Accident Cessna 182H N1858X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355594

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Salem Aero Club Inc
Registration: N1858X
MSN: 18255958
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedrictown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3
Destination airport:(7N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he approached the runway, he 'eased the yoke back to initiate a flare'. The airplane did not flare as he expected, and continued in a nose down attitude. The airplane touched down hard, and bounced. He then performed a go-around. His second landing was uneventful, but he had difficulty turning to the right during taxi to the ramp area. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane or the engine; however, examination of the airplane revealed the tips of the propeller blades were bent, the firewall was buckled, and the nosewheel was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA100