Accident Cessna 170B N211R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355595

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211R
MSN: 20672
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey, WY (7V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to airport personnel that a gust of wind struck the airplane as it was about to touch down. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain directional control as the airplane veered off the runway and subsequently nosed over. At the time of the accident, the airport wind conditions were reported as the wind from 240 degrees at nine knots with gusts to 16 knots. The pilot was landing on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Gusting wind conditions was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 2014 N211R Trembley Sharon L 0 South Lakeland Airport (X49), Lakeland, Florida sub
Loss of control

Location