Accident Aerostar-raven S-60-A N3590H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355603

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar-raven S-60-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3590H
MSN: S-60A-3093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wolfcreek Park, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon overflew the intended point of landing and a second field site was chosen for a full stop landing. After the balloon basket skimmed the treetops at the approach end of the field, the pilot expedited the landing due to high-tension power lines at the downwind end of the field. The pilot had briefed the two passengers to stand on one leg, with the other leg braced against the basket wall facing the direction of travel. Both passengers described the descent as 'straight down', followed by a hard landing. Guidance provided in an FAA approved flight manual directs passengers not to brace against the basket wall and to stand with knees slightly bent to absorb shock. It further stated that passengers should be briefed to face away from the direction of travel.

Probable Cause: An abrupt touchdown to avoid power lines which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly brief the passengers for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA137

Location