Accident Martin VELOCITY RG N280DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355621

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Martin VELOCITY RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280DM
MSN: DMO-280
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a 15 minute local flight with a passenger in his homebuilt airplane, and returned to land at the departure airport. He entered a left downwind for runway 24, lowered the landing gear, and extended the speed brakes when he turned final. About 50 feet above the ground when he began to 'round out for the flair,' he encountered a gust of wind from the southeast. The pilot applied left 'stick and rudder,' full power, and raised the landing gear. When the pilot began to retract the speed brakes, he observed trees ahead of the airplane. The airplane continued to drift right and struck trees. Winds at an airport 18 miles to the southwest were from 230 degrees at 15, gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA134

Location