Accident Cessna T210M N1817M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35563

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1817M
MSN: 21061963
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pullman, WA (PUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AT 400 AGL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY PERPENDICULAR TO THE ROADWAY, BOUNCED INTO OPEN PASTURE LAND, IMPACTED A ROCK BERM AND BURST INTO FLAMES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1983 N1817M Hogue Ranches 0 Seattle, WA sub