Accident Cessna T210M N761FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355640

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761FM
MSN: 21062222
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KERV)
Destination airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on its climb to cruise when the engine lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing short of the runway in rough and uneven terrain. An examination of the engine revealed that the #1 cylinder piston was seized in the cylinder, the piston rings were broken, the piston head was deteriorated around the edge down to the top compression ring with a portion of the ring missing, metal was deposited on the intake valve seat, and the intake valve was stuck in the open position. The #1 cylinder dome was damaged and scaring was noted on the cylinder walls. Aluminum particles were found in the #1 cylinder spark plugs and embedded in the #1 cylinder combustion chamber and internal components of the engine. According to the manufacturer, no discrepancies were found with the engine components that 'would have caused detonation/preignition to [the] number 1 cylinder.' The cylinder met the SAE chemistry requirements. The manufacturer's metallurgist stated that 'the burning of the piston crown most likely is the result of either detonation or pre-ignition.'

Probable Cause: The disintegration of the #1 cylinder piston resulting from a detonation/pre-ignition condition due to an unknown reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA246

Location