Serious incident Beechcraft 95-B55 N6663C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355642

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Letourneau University
Registration: N6663C
MSN: TC-2265
Total airframe hrs:2160 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L21B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while taxiing to parking, the 'student started a right turn that was too tight and I applied left rudder to stop the turn.' The flight instructor further reported that there was an audible 'pop' and the left rudder pedal went to the floor. He said they stopped the airplane and pushed it into its parking space. Postincident examination of the rudder system revealed that the rudder pedal bell crank from the right seat side was broken. The airplane manufacturer's Metallurgical Engineering Laboratory examined the bell crank's aft arm fracture and determined that it failed due to 'overload.' They further determined that there were no indications of preexisting cracks and/or material defects in the bell crank's aft arm.

Probable Cause: The failure of the rudder pedal bell crank from the right seat side due to an overload fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA248