Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355645

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Satanta Flying Service
Registration: N10397
MSN: 70
Engine model:P&W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(1K9)
Destination airport:(1K9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately two miles after takeoff, the pilot reported losing partial power due to backfiring of the engine. The pilot then made a forced landing and ground looped the airplane. The engine was test run on the airplane. Rated power was achieved during the test run with no mechanical deficiencies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain aircraft control and the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA193

Location