Accident Beechcraft C24R N5156M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355646

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Dominic Derasmo
Registration: N5156M
MSN: MC583
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Bridge, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:(3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to practice simulated engine failures. The first simulated engine failure was conducted to a landing, and the second was terminated with a go-around. During the third simulated engine failure, the instructor observed that the airplane was low, and verbally instructed the student to add power. The student added full power; however, the engine did not respond. The airplane then touched down on the grass, to the right of the runway, and encountered a drainage ditch. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a pre impact malfunction.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA133