Accident Dfl Holdings Inc. TANGO N772T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355651

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1997
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Dfl Holdings Inc. TANGO
Owner/operator:Dfl Holding Inc.
Registration: N772T
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(42J)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight and did not return. The wreckage was located the following day. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane collided with trees and terrain spinning to the left. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. All components necessary for flight were present at the crash site.

Probable Cause: an in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA202

Location