Accident Sherman Powell KITFOX IV N582KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355716

Date:Saturday 21 June 1997
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Sherman Powell KITFOX IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N582KF
MSN: 1455
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJQF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command who is a CFI was seated in the right front seat and the airplane owner who was previously tailwheel trained was seated in the left front seat. The PIC had never before the accident flight flown the accident make and model airplane. The airplane owner was required by insurance requirements to receive dual instruction. The owner performed the first takeoff with an uneventful full-stop landing. The second takeoff attempt was performed with the PIC manipulating the flight controls and the owner manipulating the throttle control. During the takeoff roll after the tail was raised the airplane began to yaw to the left. The PIC attempted to correct with right rudder and the airplane subsequently became airborne then touched down first with the right main landing gear followed by the right wing tip. The airplane ground looped and came to rest upright. The PIC stated that after the airplane came to rest the throttle was fully open. He further stated that the accident would not have occurred if he was manipulating the throttle control.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control and his poor preflight planning preparation for allowing the pilot rated passenger to manipulate the throttle control. Contributing to the accident was the pilots total lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA191

Location