Accident Cessna 152 N64936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355718

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ferland, Inc.
Registration: N64936
MSN: 15281485
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing night landings for currency, the airplane touched down then bounced. The pilot then applied forward elevator input and the airplane touched down and bounced again. The power remained at idle and the airplane then stalled and impacted the runway nose low causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The pilot stated that he was not concentrating on the accident landing but thinking about the next landing and was in a rush to complete the landings. He further stated that he should have applied power to go-around after the airplane bounced the first time.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to recover from the bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilots complacency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA193

Location