Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1357T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355721

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1357T
MSN: 28-7225480
Total airframe hrs:7310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the 5000-foot long airstrip had high weeds and ruts from rain runoff. He said he used a soft field takeoff procedure. At rotation he attempted to nose over in ground effect and settled back down on the runway. He rotated again and experienced what felt like a tailwind shear. At that point, he was out of runway. The aircraft right main landing gear struck a log barrier at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Factors include high vegetation, rough runway, and failure to attain adequate flying speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA149

Location