Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N6599S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355725

Date:Friday 20 June 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6599S
MSN: 15067399
Total airframe hrs:4514 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Home, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (2OR7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane with 5.5 gallons of auto fuel and dipped the airplane's fuel tanks before takeoff (stating in his accident report that 'I must have misread the fuel dipstick.') The pilot was unable to provide a record of the most recent fueling. He reported the aircraft usable fuel quantity at takeoff as 13 gallons (usable fuel capacity is 22.5 gallons for standard tanks, with which the accident airplane was manufactured.) He stated that as the airplane was descending for landing, 4 to 5 miles from the airport, the engine stopped. The pilot was unable to glide to the airport, and turned toward an alternate field. The plane landed, hit a blackberry patch and an embankment, and spun onto a two-lane road where it came to rest. The accident occurred 1 hour and 12 minutes after takeoff (fuel burn at 65% power is about 5 gallons per hour.) An FAA inspector found only 1 1/2 gallons of fuel on board the aircraft at the accident scene (unusable fuel is 3 to 3 1/2 gallons.) No evidence of an inflight fuel leak or engine malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his inadequate inflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA146

Location