Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2111G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355728

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Thomas H Scoggins
Registration: N2111G
MSN: 28-7990416
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a takeoff from a 2,300 foot long runway, with 3 inch high wet grass. He incorporated short field takeoff techniques and used 25 degrees of flaps. During the takeoff roll, flying speed was not obtained, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, he applied brakes and retracted the flaps; however the airplane continued down the wet grass, contacted a ditch and impacted a tree. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the high, wet grassy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA122

Location