Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N7979L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35573

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1988
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7979L
MSN: MB 160
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (GUC)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THROUGH A PASS WHICH WAS ABOVE THE EFFECTIVE SERVICE CEILING OF THE ACFT. AT APPROXIMATELY THE EFFECTIVE SERVICE CEILING OF THE ACFT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND POST IMPACT FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25452