Accident Piper PA-32-300T N8056Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355733

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1997
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8056Y
MSN: 328224004
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:(8V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during his decent into Del Norte, Colorado, the engine began running rough 'with almost a total loss of power.' Although the engine continued to operate, attempts to restore full power were unsuccessful. The pilot said that his attention was diverted by the rough running engine, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touch down with the nose and right main landing gear on the runway and the left main landing gear on the runway shoulder. When he attempted to return the airplane to the runway, the left main landing gear struck the lip of a taxiway and collapsed. Postaccident examination of the engine disclosed the fuel injector nozzles were partially blocked by a gummy residue.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment. Factors were his attention being diverted by a rough running engine because the fuel injectors were partially blocked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA230

Location