Accident Cessna 120 N1819N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355735

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1819N
MSN: 12063
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4271 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he lost control of the airplane as he applied right rudder to maintain runway alignment during the takeoff ground roll. The airplane then veered to the right and departed the runway. The airplane nosed over when he applied the brakes to avoid a collision with vegetation and another airplane. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane before the accident, and the winds were variable at 15 to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of right rudder during the initial stages of the takeoff ground roll, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control. The unfavorable wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA216

Location