Accident Beechcraft N35 N1382Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355738

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1382Z
MSN: D-6804
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the top cabin door latch popped open on takeoff. He made a 180 degree turn to return to the airport for landing (the airport was one-way, with takeoffs to the south and landings to the north). The pilot stated he actuated the gear switch to the down position, but 'evidently did not get the safety latch [which, according to the pilot's operating handbook, must be moved aside to place the switch to the up position] released.' The pilot noticed that the gear was still up, while in his landing flare. The departure end of the 2,365-foot landing runway has uphill terrain and trees, and the pilot reported he did not think he would be able to accomplish a successful go-around. He reported that he therefore elected to land gear-up rather than attempt a go-around. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was down and locked for landing. The unlatched passenger door, the uphill (unidirectional) landing area, and trees off the departure end of the landing runway were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA144

Location