Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3631G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355740

Date:Monday 16 June 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N3631G
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:8149 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff from the 2,400 foot dirt strip, the pilot made a 45-degree turn to avoid power lines that angled past the departure end of the runway. After clearing a road adjacent to the lines, the airplane settled. Subsequently, the landing gear was sheared off on the berm of an irrigation ditch, then the airplane came to rest inverted in a field beyond the ditch. Postaccident investigation revealed evidence of the carburetor being loose on the engine. The economizer link and the pump link were found to be in a 'high time condition since overhaul.' A flow test of the carburetor was conducted, but a determination of a proper fuel flow could not be established due to the extent of damage to the carburetor. No other preexisting anomalies were found with the engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by failing to ensure that sufficient airspeed would be obtained and/or maintained to remain clear of obstacles at the departure end of the runway. The obstacles (power lines & poles) were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1988 N455Y Tall Towers Ag Service 0 Ayr, ND sub
20 June 2014 N455Y Private 0 South of Anadarko, Oklahoma sub

Location