Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N2276J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355742

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Air Ventures Inc
Registration: N2276J
MSN: 150-65476
Total airframe hrs:6298 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reidsville, NC (NC14)
Destination airport:(KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had descended to 2,000 feet in preparation for landing when the engine started running rough, then lost power. The left fuel gage indicated empty and the right fuel gage indicated about 1/4 full. The pilot established the best glide speed, but the airplane collided with trees and terrain about 1 mile from the runway. Examination revealed the left and right fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. Fuel was added to the right fuel tank, then the engine was started, and it developed power.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper management of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA184

Location