Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N8080S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355744

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8080S
MSN: 150-61680
Total airframe hrs:3408 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punxsutawney, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (3G9)
Destination airport:Port Allegany, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner departed the airport with full fuel tanks. He flew 95 miles and was on his return leg when he became disoriented. He stated that his wet compass and directional gyro were not correct. The pilot ran the engine at red line on the rpm gauge until 10 minutes prior to engine loss of power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot executed a forced landing to a strip mining access road. Examination of the wreckage revealed only unusable fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. No mechanical anomalies were found with the airframe or engine. The pilot reported that he was airborne for 3 hours and 25 minutes.

Probable Cause: Pilot in command became disoriented and continued flight until fuel exhaustion. A factor to this accident is the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by over flying several airports during his disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA090

Location