Accident Luscombe 8F N1894B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355745

Date:Sunday 15 June 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Waldo Steen
Registration: N1894B
MSN: 6321
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Town, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, PA
Destination airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when the airplane departed, the fuel selector was selected to the left fuel tank and the left fuel gauge was indicating 1/2 full. The right fuel gauge was indicating full. While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost power and the pilot immediately switched the fuel selector position to the right fuel tank. The engine resumed making power for a few seconds and then lost power again. The pilot then switched the fuel selector back to the left tank. The airplane's engine power continued to fluctuate and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction. Significant brown staining of vegetation underneath the left wing was noted. There was virtually no staining of vegetation located underneath the right wing. The engine performed satisfactorily during a post accident test run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in an intermittent fuel supply, and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA114

Location