Accident Waco WMF N820MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355748

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Waco WMF
Owner/operator:Md Aero, Inc.
Registration: N820MM
MSN: F5C-056
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:(D33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 13. The airplane weathervaned to the right, and the pilot allowed it to exit the runway. In the area off the runway, the airplane impacted a ditch and nosed over. The pilot said he elected to land the airplane on runway 13 due to the indication of the windsock. He said that eyewitnesses approached him after the accident and said the windsock did not indicate the actual wind condition; they told him that the wind was from the northwest at 15 knots. About 5 minutes before the accident, a weather station (36 nautical miles southwest of the accident site) was reporting winds of 230 degrees at 6 knots with gusts to 16 knots. The same station recorded winds of 170 at 3 knots, 15 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty wind condition and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA170

Location