Accident Cessna 210F N1817F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355752

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1817F
MSN: 210-58717
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight when the manifold pressure dropped. He elected to divert to an alternate airport. He completed the before landing check and noted that his final approach airspeed was fast. He attempted to reduce power with negative results. The airplane touched down fast and became airborne with insufficient power to climb. The pilot made a steep left turn, followed by a steep right turn, then the airplane stalled and collided with the terrain. Examination of the throttle cable revealed it had become disconnected from the engine.

Probable Cause: the private pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, while maneuvering in an attempt to reverse direction, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA182

Location