Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1438T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355757

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1438T
MSN: 28-7225516
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OR04)
Destination airport:Newport, OR (KONP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at an airstrip that was designated as a 'Warning Airport' by the Oregon State Aeronautics Division. The remarks section of the Oregon Airport Directory stated '...landing to south and takeoff to north not recommended.' Also, there were signs at the airport that warn against taking off to the north. After landing, the pilot taxied back to the south end and initiated a takeoff to the north. The wind was reported to be variable and gusting to 20 kts. Reportedly, after liftoff, the aircraft entered an area of shifting/unfavorable winds and was unable to climb fast enough to clear the tall trees off the north end of the runway. Near the departure end of the runway, the pilot turned about 20 degrees to the left to fly over an area where the trees were not as tall as the ones directly off the end of the runway. About 200 ft past the departure end of the runway, the aircraft impacted a power line running to a local residence. In a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that he had not stopped to make pre-takeoff performance calculations or to evaluate the wind conditions from outside the aircraft before attempting the takeoff.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation to ensure he could execute a safe departure in the meteorological conditions present at the time. Related factors included: the unfavorable/variable/gusty wind conditions; and a power line near the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA138

Location