Accident McDonnell Douglas 369E N765KV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355758

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:Haverfield Corporation
Registration: N765KV
MSN: 0082E
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12114 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Okahumpka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing work on a power line, the pilot saw a wild pig running below the helicopter. The pilot and crew member agreed to hover over it and get a closer look. The crewmember then removed his safety harness. When the pig ran into some high grass, they climbed to continue to watch the pig. As they hovered, the pilot heard a noise from the crewmember, and the pilot turned in time to see the crewmember fall from the platform. The safety harness normally worn by power line workers was found to be in good condition with no indication of failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the crewmember to use the necessary safety equipment, and his subsequent fall from an elevated platform. A factor was the crewmember's distraction with an animal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2017 N765KV Haverfield Aviation 0 Dennis, WV sub

Location